By Christopher Miller
[…] By Christopher Miller
Under New York Lien Law § 10(1), a notice of lien can be filed at any time during the progress of the project, but not later than eight months of completion of the contract or the last date of furnishing labor or materials. However, when “the improvement is related to real property improved or to be improved with a single-family dwelling,” the notice of lien must be filed within four months of the completion of the contract or the last date of furnishing labor or materials.
The New York County Supreme Court (Hon. Arthur F. Engoron, J.) recently found in the matter of Cibani v.