Policy Statement

Last Modified: October 07, 2019

Introduction

Prince Lobel Tye LLP (”Prince Lobel” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information through our compliance with this privacy notice. This privacy notice describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website princelobel.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. 

We encourage you to read this privacy notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy notice. This privacy notice may change from time to time.  Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the privacy notice periodically for updates.

This privacy notice applies to information we collect:

  • on this Website;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website; or
  • when you interact with our applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications include links to this policy (for example, when you register for and use our “Fiduciary Portal” service).

This privacy notice does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by a third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website. 
    • Our Website may include links to third party websites, platforms, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not control these third party websites, platforms and applications and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit or application you use when you use or enable these platforms and applications, or leave our Website.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@princelobel.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including identifier details; contact information; transactional/services data; user profile information; financial data; technical and usage data; location data; marketing and communications information and preferences; some health information (for example, if you’re coming to an event and have dietary requirements); demographic information; and educational, training, and employment information.  We also collect, use and share anonymous data. Personal information does not include, and this privacy notice does not cover, anonymous data. Anonymous data may be derived from your personal information where your identity has been irretrievably removed. 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you.  For example, you may provide us with your information when you request information from us, complete one of our Website forms, sign up to receive e-newsletters, updates or other marketing communications, register for an event, request additional information or our services, or otherwise communicate with us through the Website or e-mails. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website. We also may collect your information if you respond to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • As is true with most websites and digital properties, when you interact with our Website, or by email, we may automatically collect, or facilitate the collection of, information on your interactions with us and our Website and about your equipment.  For example, we may collect information by using first and third party cookies, local storage, server logs, web beacons, clear gifs, plugins and other similar technologies. You may be able to manage the automated technologies being used for these purposes through your device and browser settings, and your preferences. If you disable or refuse cookies or device information sharing, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.    
  • We may receive your information from third parties in connection with this Website. For example, as is the case with most organizations, we use subcontractors and vendors to assist with our technology, security, payment processing, order-fulfillment, delivery, analytics, and other business services who, in the course of acting on our behalf, may provide your personal information.

Third Party Personal Information

When you use our services, communicate with us, post on or submit information through our Website, or otherwise interact with our Website, you might provide us with/disclose another person’s personal information. If you choose to provide us with that personal information, you represent that both the disclosure and the processing of that information in accordance with this privacy notice is permitted under applicable law.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To facilitate your registration with and use of our “Fiduciary Portal” service.
  • In connection with surveys, feedback, or other reviews.
  • If you register to attend one of our events.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To verify and/or authenticate an identity, access rights, privileges, etc. 
  • For security purposes.
  • In connection with job or volunteer application administration.
  • For staff administration or other business purposes.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • As otherwise obligated by law.
  • To provide relevant news and developments about Prince Lobel, our services, legal developments, upcoming events, or other information that may be of interest to you.  If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data, click the unsubscribe link in the marketing email, or contact us at MarketingandBusinessDevelopmentDepartment@princelobel.com. 
  • To monitor Website usage, trends, and experience.  We use these automated technologies and the information collected for different purposes. For example, some are strictly necessary for the core functionality of our Website and providing our services, including performance analytics, personalization, and in order to provide secure the Website and services, and are thus automatically deployed. We may tailor your interactions with our Website, for example when you are logged into the Fiduciary Portal using your user account, by remembering information you entered on our Website or to provide information you requested. They also help us know where you have indicated certain cookie preferences, including refusals, to ensure your preferences are honored.  We also use functional cookies and technologies to help us improve our Website, as well visitor relationships and experiences.  For example, we may use third party applications and automated technologies, like Google Analytics, to determine how often our visitors access particular content, so we can enhance our services, provide the most interesting alerts, and otherwise provide the most relevant information. To learn more about Google Analytics, you can go here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
    • California Rights. In compliance with California AB 370, Section 22575, Prince Lobel has a responsibility to inform you that our Website does not take any specific automated action in response to browser “Do Not Track” signals or other similar mechanisms (collectively, “DNT Signals”). As specified above, there are certain actions that you can take to restrict or eliminate the use of tracking technologies within our Websites, however no actions are taken automatically in response to DNT Signals.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose anonymous information about our users without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and services.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • If social media platform widgets and tools on our website facilitate the collection and sharing of your information.
  • To event partners or sponsors.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply agreements.
  • To auditors and for due diligence.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Prince Lobel’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Prince Lobel about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Prince Lobel, our clients, or others. 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser or device to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies or device information are being sent. You can learn more about how you can manage your cookies, here. If you disable or refuse cookies or device information sharing, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Marketing from the Prince Lobel. If you do not wish to have your email address or contact information used by the Prince Lobel to promote our services, you can do so by a) not initially selecting the option provided to receive such communications, b) using the unsubscribe link in a direct marketing email, c) or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to MarketingandBusinessDevelopmentDepartment@princelobel.com. Also, please note that, in such cases, it will remain necessary for us to process your personal information to the extent it is needed to maintain a suppression list, and we may also be required to disclose your information to third parties so they can suppress your name, from future communications. This opt-out will not apply to information provided to the Prince Lobel as a result of services we provide to you as a client or other engagements and transactions.

California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, you have the right, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed Personal Information for their direct marketing purposes, if any, in the prior calendar year. Please email requests for such information to privacy@princelobel.com.

Location.

Prince Lobel is located and operates in the United States, and many of our external third parties are based in the United States.  If you are a resident of another jurisdiction, in order to perform our contractual obligations with you, if any, as well as for operational and other legitimate interest reasons, we may process, store, and transfer personal information in a country which may be outside of your own, such as the United States.  By providing us with your personal information you acknowledge such transfer of information out of your jurisdiction.  If you do not wish for certain personal information to be so transferred, please do not provide your personal information to us and/or take such steps described herein to prevent the collection of your personal information.  Please note in your doing so, and without such information, we may be unable to provide certain services to you.  If you have any questions, please contact us at our contact information below.

Data Security

We have implemented commercially reasonable and appropriate measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

While no security is impenetrable, we implement and maintain commercially appropriate technical, physical, administrative and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk for our use of the personal information, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation, and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy notice at any time, so please review it frequently. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy notice on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring you periodically visit our Website and this privacy notice to check for any changes.  If you do not wish your information to be subject to the revised privacy notice, you will need to deactivate with us and stop using our Website and services.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

privacy@princeloble.com

or

Attention: Privacy Manager, Prince Lobel Tye LLP, One International Place, Suite 3700, Boston, MA 02110